Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of pscollective.co (the “Website” or “we”) and THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC, the owner and provider of this Website. THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://pscollective.co/pages/terms-conditions.

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY VERY CAREFULLY.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Cookies: a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Website;

Data: Collectively, all information that you submit to THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;

Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation;

GDPR: the General Data Protection Regulation;

THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC, We  or Us: THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC, a company incorporated in New York with registered number whose registered office is at 456 Grand St,  Apt 4C, Brooklyn, NY, 11211; 

User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and

pscollective.co, Website or we: the website that you are currently using, https://pscollective.co, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
  2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
  3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
  4. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation";
  5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
  6. the headings and subheadings do not form part of this privacy policy.
  1. Scope of This Privacy Policy
    1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
    2. For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC is the "data controller". This means that THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.
  1. Collecting Personal Information
    1. When you visit the Website, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.
  1. Data Collected
    1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
      1. name;
      2. date of birth;
      3. gender;
      4. profession;
      5. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
      6. shipping/billing address;
      7. payment information (including credit card numbers, Shop Pay, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, and any other e-payment system listed on our Website);
      8. demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
      9. height, weight, physical activity level and photos;
      10. device information (version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Website);

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. How We Collect Data
    1. We collect Data in the following ways:
    2. data is given to us by you; and
    3. data is collected automatically.
  1. Data that is given to us by you
    1. THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
      1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail, or through any other means;
      2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
      3. when you use our services;
      4. when you sign up for our newsletter;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Data That is Collected Automatically
    1. To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:
    2. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
  1. Our use of Data
    1. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. customer support;
      4. to load the Website accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Website usage to optimize our Website;
      5. to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).

When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

  1. Who We Share Data With
    1. We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:
      1. our employees - to inform our algorithms, conduct R&D projects and improve our service;
      2. professional advisors - to obtain advice from professional stylists;
      3. designers - to ensure creation and delivery of accurate products
      4. processors - Shopify

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

9. Using Personal Information

  1. We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

10. Sharing Personal Information

    1. We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:
      1. We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
      2. We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

11. Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

 We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  1. FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  2. GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/

12. Keeping Data Secure

    1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:

access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you. We store your Data on secure servers.

  1. We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your Data and keep it secure.
  2. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this email address: info@pscollective.co.

13. Data Retention

  1. When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

14. Automatic Decision-Making

  1. If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  1. Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  2. Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

15. Your Rights

  1. You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
    1. Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
    2. Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    3. Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
    4. Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
    5. Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
    6. Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  1. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this email address: info@pscollective.co.
  2. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. 

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

16. Minors

  1. The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us via this email address to request deletion: info@pscollective.co.

17. Additional Disclosures for California Residents - CCPA

  1. If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. You are entitled once a year, free of charge, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. You may submit your request to info@pscollective.co. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.
  2. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the same address outlined above.

18. Additional Disclosures for Canadian Residents

  1. We retain your Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted; as needed to address tax, corporate, compliance, employment, litigation, and other legal rights and obligations; and as otherwise permitted law.
  2. To make enquiries, access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Data, withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your Data, please contact us via this email address: info@pscollective.co.

19. Additional Disclosures for United Kingdom and European Economic Area Residents                                                                       

  1. Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:
  2. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the UK or EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the UK or EEA. 
  3. We will only transfer Data outside the UK or EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, eg by way of data transfer agreement, incorporating the current standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.
  4. To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.
  5. If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your Data, please contact us at info@pscollective.co.
  1. International Visitors
    1. If you are accessing our Services from other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. laws, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and/or the E.U. and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

21. Links to Other Websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

22. Cookies

  1. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the Website or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the Website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.
  1. Cookies Necessary for Functioning of the Store
    1. We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

24. Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

  1. The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.
  2. You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.
  3. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.
  4. Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

25. Changes of business ownership and control

    1. THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC. Data provided by Users. Where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, Data will be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
    2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
    3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

26. General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. Through Your use of the Website or Services, You agree that the laws of the State of New York shall govern any matter or dispute relating to or arising out of this Agreement, as well as any dispute of any kind that may arise between You and the Company, with the exception of its conflict of law provisions. In case any litigation specifically permitted under this Agreement is initiated, the Parties agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the state and federal courts of the following county: Kings County, New York. The Parties agree that this choice of law, venue, and jurisdiction provision is not permissive, but rather mandatory in nature. You hereby waive the right to any objection of venue, including assertion of the doctrine of forum non conveniens or similar doctrine.

27. Changes to This Privacy Policy

  1. THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. You may contact THE PERSONAL STYLIST COLLECTIVE LLC by email at info@pscollective.co.

28. Contact

  1. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@pscollective.co or by mail using the details provided below:

456 Grand St. Apt 4C Brooklyn, NY 11211

Last updated: February 10, 2022 

29. Attribution

This privacy policy was created using a document from Rocket  Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.com/gb/en) and Shopify Privacy Policy Generator (https://www.shopify.com/tools/policy-generator